So you're in the market to play some free games on your xbox series x or s, or maybe you are still gaming on the one s or one x. you really haven't looked into what free games are worth playing that are available to you and really between the amount of free games these days what's included with games with gold or game pass there's a ton of great games to play that are free or which can be played for minimal outlay a number of different games across a number of different genres but if you're into battle royale games or mmos then you'll get a number of free games, that fit your taste but i wanted to check out some others that you may either haven't heard of or didn't know were free and now that microsoft has removed the need for xbox live gold to play some of these online these are now truly free to play. also know that there can be micro transactions in these games which vary from game to game now let's get to it at number 10
10 Best Free To Play Xbox Games
10. killer instinct
we start with the fighting game of killer
instinct and this is often forgotten by many or maybe a lot of gamers don't even know
this exists at all but this is a series which has been around for decades starting its life all the way back in 1994 on the super nintendo at a time where gaming arcades and fighting games were all the anger and the latest incarnation of the series was released in 2013 along with the xbox one so killer instinct isn't a new game at all and it's had several seasons over the years and although it's no longer supported these days if you're after a fighter to check out then this has a large roster and a number of stages for you to fight on plus the graphics got an overhaull in 2016 which improved things like lighting and reflections and it does look better than it did at launch that's for sure but considering the update is getting on in years now it doesn't graphically compare to the latest and greatest fighters but don't let that stop you from playing this even if you're only mildly interested in the genre such as myself you should give this a chance even more if you have friends to play it with as like i said the roster is large so it will take sometime to master all of the characters and their moves if you've had enough of the likes of street fighter and mortal c
ombat same as many did back in the 90s perhaps when they gave the original killer instinct a go and check this one out even today
9. Crackdown
for number nine we have the original crackdown the xbox 360 game from 2007. that was a bit of a surprise as it gave players
that almost superhero like feeling with their agent having weaponry that could take down a.small nation and cause absolute chaos but where we could also upgrade our character where for example we could jump higher and further and this was great fun when running
around the city making our way up higher buildings and jumping across the rooftops or falling from heights and being able to withstand it crackdown wasn't the game that you went to for great character development and an in-depth story hell it wasn't even the game you went to when you wanted in-depth gameplay in combat it's the game you played when you wanted to switch off your brain and just have some mindless action and it got it pretty right this had a third disappointing entrant a couple of years ago and even though that one does look better it never really innovated in any way but i always feel it's good to go back and see where a series started and now you can for free and check out the first game from the xbox 360 days big dumb fun you may not play through to completion but hey it's free
8. Apex legends
at number eight we have the battle royale of apex legends and when it comes to multiplayer shooters i prefer your more arena based games such as halo and another entrant on the list but when it comes to which battle royale games i like then it's got to be apex legends and some of that stems from me just thinking respawn entertainment is just an awesome developer but it also tells me that the huge success of apex legends that a third game in the
titanfall series may not be happening which is really disappointing as titanfall 2
was just excellent especially its campaign but anyway apex legends sees teams of three or two get plunged into one of the several maps where you run around grabbing weapons and items before you go about hunting down and eliminating the opposing teams as you try to be the last man standing or the last team standing now i rarely play these sorts of games and i'm pretty terrible at them too but if you have some friends to play with and can communicate then that will no doubt lead you to some success this hasn't received an xbox series x enhancement just yet and that should come out this year so full 4k and options for 120 frames aren't there yet but if you're in the mood for battle royale then give this one a go
7. Rocket league
for number seven we have the incredibly popular and skillful rocket league and here is another game that i'm no good at and if you're going online withthis one then perhaps even more than any other game be prepared to absolutely get destroyed by many other players who have been refining their skills for years and you'll watch them score goals and pull off moves which just leave you scratching your head as to how they did it and how you'll probably never be that good without investing a substantial amount of time with the game and playing online for those who are unaware of it it's basically two teams trying to put the ball in the opponent's goal it's basically soccer cars which pretty much sums it up your rocket-powered car can flip and boost and you can drive all over the arena including up the sides of it but rocket league is one of those games which is very easy to just pick up and play with a bunch of friends but incredibly difficult and time-consuming to master it's a very simple concept but the gameplay is very deep for me it's one of those games to load up every now and again for something different but if you're new to the game and can organize a group of friends for a private match then that's probably some of the most fun you'll have check this one out
6. Too Human
for number six we have the controversial and stuck in an almost endless developmental cycle of two human the game often forgotten about and when remembered it's usually for the wrong reasons but of course this can be played free of charge now so it's worth investing some time into this older xbox 360 game which was stuck in development hell for a long time this game finally made its way to store shelves back in 2008 after almost being in development for 10 years and it did switch systems from the original playstation then onto gamecube and then settled on the xbox 360. the game is focused on norse mythology but also has a sci-fi twist whereby characters have cybernetic augmentation and i actually didn't mind the story side of things not great but it had my interest as i played this third person action rpg it does take some getting used to the controls in the camera and the character
movement kind of feels like you're moving through mud like everything should be quicker you'll be fighting against the camera and the use of the right thumbstick in order to attack does take some getting used to as well and never really feels like it was the best control scheme to go with but even with the issues try this one out even just to say that you've played it
5. Dc Universe online
for number five we go with the superhero theme with dc universe online a massively multiplayer game and this one is actually over 10 years old now with multiple versions which spend the pc and consoles and one heads up though when going into this one expect it to look like a 10 year old game as there is nothing here that is going to impress
you or wow you from a visual standpoint but if you've always wanted an almost endless amount of quests to do as a superhero then this is your game players start by creating their hero with their physical characteristics plus whether you're more of a hero or a villain and most importantly what sort of superpower and with my two characters it was all about flight like superman and super speed like the flash which of course helps when getting around the map and these can be upgraded as you level up and now i haven't gone back to this game for a while as the missions themselves were a bit on the plain and repetitive side but again like most mmos this is best played with other people and if you're a big fan of superheroes then this is a no-brainer of course you need to check this one out
4. Dauntless
at number four we have dauntless and the best way to describe this as i have before is to think of it like monster hunter but without the big budget and extra layers of complexity that that long running series has and that will ultimately determine how invested you become in the game and how much you put into it as it does lack a little in terms of variety with the different areas but then it's a lot easier to get into it as you're basically hacking and slashing away at monsters with your weapon of choice not long after starting the game up so of course you get to create your character and you'll slowly level them up as you become bigger and stronger and taking on more and harder enemies that's pretty much the gameplay loop so if that appeals to you then give this one a go the game has this very colorful and vibrant world and those are complete with snow deserts more lush areas and all the rest
this is one of those games which may get its hooks into you as you're always taking more and more quests and killing more and more enemies and always becoming stronger as you level up over a longer term your interest may fall off a bit due to some of that lack of complexity i mentioned earlier but it's worth trying out if you're into these sorts of games
3. ROGUE COMPANY
for number three it's the more arena-like shooter of rogue company and this one really is a lot of fun even if you just want to sit back and relax and just shoot the bots as each of the playable characters you can choose from are different to control and the
different weapons and good amount of maps.keeps things fresh as you play the different game modes this has the same sort of opening like a battle royale game does where you launch yourself out of a plane onto the battlefield but whereas you can kind of choose where to land in those sorts of games this one is much more limited as each of the two teams are landing either side of the map and these aren't large or anything like that so you'll often be engaged in combat within 20 seconds of landing but the gun playing movement here is really really solid and responsive and it has a great speed to the gameplay as well you'll be wanting to get into a team and communicate if you want to take on the different game modes that are more than just simply killing the other team where this is a game you can just lose hours into as i did always just wanting to play one more game it's really great and not just for a free game it's just a great game period
2. WARFRAME
coming in at number two is warframe the game with a gigantic amount of stuff to do and collect and you'll want to light grinding for this one if you're wanting to accumulate several of the warframes that you can wear this is a game that has been around since 2013 so it's had a number of enhancements and updates and has transformed the game into a bit of a behemoth in terms of content and it has a very passionate community
to go along with it as well this third person shooter has some really great movement mechanics in it which makes the gun combat really enjoyable but also makes moving around the levels and environments
a lot more interesting instead of only just running around everywhere now if you decide to check this one out then you will need to play it i would say for a few dozen hours before the story started to get interesting for myself and where it went beyond just a luda shooter and being one of those games it will depend on how much you like the grind and how much you want to keep doing it to get different weapons and upgrades that you're after if you've never played this then check it out but like a lot of games on this list you can lose hundreds of hours
1 Destiny 2
At number one it's destiny 2 and this is here
even though that this year i really can't get myself to play it well really not much at all as i feel like i've exhausted what i want from the game until a really large almost game-changing expansion hits next but that doesn't stop this being a game that you should definitely experience especially now that a large chunk of it is free as destiny has always got one thing right one thing it's nailed and that's how damn fun it is to shoot the guns and kill these enemies but it's still a
looter plus it's kind of synonymous wherever the genre is spoken of so you most likely know what you're getting yourself into and even though i'm a bit over it this still offers a ton of content both in pve plus it has the pvp to go along with it just don't expect something that's great and balanced it's very fun though if you don't take it seriously destiny has always been fantastic though when it comes to its weapon designs and its law but the real problem mostly being that the law isn't portrayed very well within the actual game add a couple of friends into the mix and hours can go past as you just chat and play the various parts of the game there's a lot to like here so take a look at it and see if it's something you would put a lot more time into so there's some great free to play games that you can check out and even better now that the xbox live paywall has been taken down and there's many many more than what appear here but i just wanted to give a special mention to path of exile which i almost have no time in but with further play time there would be a higher chance it would get on this list as well but please let me know which free games
are your favorites and which ones you want to check out the most please let me know down below in comment